PRIVACY POLICY

 Hilti (New Zealand) Limited (“Hilti”, “we”, “us”) strive for complete compliance with the the Privacy Act 1993 (‘Privacy Act’), while providing the best possible service to our clients across a wide range of products. In this Privacy Policy, the word ‘you’ refers to all those that interact with Hilti, including but not limited to subscribers to our newsletters and alerts, visitors to our websites and purchasers of our products Hilti appreciates the importance of protecting your personal information and credit related information you have provided us in the course of business.

Personal information in the Privacy Act means information about an identifiable individual, but for the purposes of this Privacy Policy we use the term personal information to also include your credit information and credit eligibility information, including information about your applications for commercial credit and credit accounts with Hilti. Hilti’s privacy policy complies with the Information Privacy Principles (‘IPPs’) in the Privacy Act, and explains how your personal information provided to Hilti will be collected, used and disclosed.

When you engage Hilti to provide you with any goods or services, applying or completing an application for credit, or communicate with Hilti through email, by telephone, in writing, or use any of Hilti’s other services, including any Hilti websites and online shopping, you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

What type of personal information does Hilti collect?
Hilti collects personal information, such as:

(i) identity particulars such as; your name, sex, address, date of birth, telephone number, occupation, and drivers licence number;
(ii) your bank account details and credit card information;
(iii) financial information; (iv) email, user ID's and passwords;
(v) any goods, services or credit provided to you;
(vi) records of your communications with Hilti;
(vii) court proceedings information, personal insolvency information and credit-related publicly available information;
(viii) personal website usage information, including cookies and other information about your computer, device and browser.


Where you have applied for credit with Hilti or you are completing an application for credit, Hilti may also collect and hold various types of credit related information, including;

(i) that you have applied for commercial credit and the amount;
(ii) that we and other credit providers are, or have been a commercial credit provider to you;
(iii) payments which become overdue more than 60 days and for which debt collection action has commenced;
(iv) advice on payments being no longer overdue;
(v) advice that cheques drawn by you have been dishonored more than once;
(vi) in specified circumstances that in our opinion you have committed a serious credit infringement (that is, acted fraudulently or shown an intention not to comply with your credit obligations);
(vii) that commercial credit provided to you by us has been paid or otherwise discharged;
(viii) scores, ratings, summaries, evaluations and other information relating to your credit worthiness, which is derived by us or by credit reporting agencies (‘CRAs’).

Why is Hilti collecting personal information?

Collecting personal information is essential for Hilti to effectively conduct and manage our business operations, including with our customers, suppliers and shareholders. Hilti will generally collect and use your personal information for the primary purpose of:

(i) Hilti’s general business operations;
(ii) providing you with goods and services and entering into transactions with you;
(iii) communicating with you;
(iv) responding to your inquires about our goods and services;
(v) meeting Hilti’s legal and regulatory requirements;
(vi) conducting, improving and developing a business relationship with you;
(vii) marketing (such as providing individuals with information about our products and promotional notices and offers);
(viii) improving our websites;
(ix) providing your with credit under any application by you for of commercial credit;
(x) assessing an application by you for commercial credit, or an entity associated with you, with credit or to accept you as a guarantor;
(xi) for administrative purposes in relation to the ongoing management of your credit arrangement; and (xii) to assist you to avoid defaulting on your credit-related obligations.
(xiii) where applicable, to participate in the credit reporting system and providing information to CRAs as permitted by Part IIIA of the Privacy Act.


How is the personal information collected?
Personal information is collected by lawful and fair means, and where possible, Hilti will collect your personal information directly from you. Collection may also take place when you communicate with us, complete a credit account application form or an order for a product, request a product in person, over the telephone or via the internet, or purchase a product through our website.

Hilti may also collect your personal information from other sources as permitted under the Privacy Act. Hilti may collect information about you to determine whether or not to continue offering credit to you. Hilti may not be able to open a credit account for you if the requested information is not provided. You agree that we may collect information from CRAs such as Dun and Bradstreet where you request commercial credit or an increase in your credit limit. We may collect information about you from a related company or a third party, such as one of our contractors or service providers.

Where you seek credit or deferred payment, we may also make enquiries with third parties with your consent. This could include persons nominated by you as trade references and your bankers.

In most cases Hilti will ask for your permission to collect your information when we collect it, and take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of the likely use of the information. If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require.

How is the personal information disclosed?
Hilti will only disclose your personal information in limited circumstances, including:

(i) for the primary purpose for which it was collected such as those described above i.e. for our business operations, which includes, assessing a credit application form application by you for commercial credit; (ii) to other credit providers;
(iii) to our related companies in order to provide you with the goods and services you have requested;
(iv) to other third parties for the purposes of undertaking customer surveys and to check database integrity from time to time;
(v) to organisations that perform credit assessment, management and debt collection activities on our behalf;
(vi) for direct marketing by Hilti but giving you the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing.

Information (including default information) may from time to time be disclosed to, and collected from, the CRAs (such as CreditWorks Data Solutions Limited, PO Box 74 357 , Market Road, Auckland, Receivables Management (NZ) Ltd, PO Box 16125, Hornby, Christchurch,8441), debt collection agencies and other companies for credit assessment and control, debt recovery, and if you apply for credit or an increase in your credit limit, further details of which will appear on credit application documentation.


Where Hilti collects personal information that we are likely to disclose to a CRB please note:

(i) the CRB may include that information in reports provided to Hilti to assist it to assess your creditworthiness;
(ii) if you fail to meet payment obligations in relation to commercial credit or commits a serious credit infringement, Hilti may be entitled to disclose this to the CRB;
(iii) information disclosed to credit reporting agencies (including default information) will be held by each agency on its system, accessed by the customers of the credit reporting database and used to provide its credit reporting services (including the maintenance of credit information files and supplying the information to other customers of the relevant credit reporting agency).
(iv) if you are an individual you may access information from Hilti in accordance with this privacy policy and may access this information for the purpose of requesting Hilti to correct the information or make a complaint to Hilti.

Direct marketing


We might from time to time, with your consent, use your personal information to provide you with information about the range of our products and services. At any time after you give us your consent to use your personal information, you can change your mind. You can tell us that you do not wish to have your information used as a basis for further contact with you. Hilti will respect your wishes.

If you provide us with your electronic contact details (including mobile number and email address) you agree that we (and third parties) may send you commercial electronic messages for any of the purposes set out in this policy or otherwise disclosed to you.

Ensuring personal information is up-to-date


We rely on personal information to conduct our business, therefore it is essential that the information is accurate at all times and up to date. Should there be any change to personal information during the course of conducting business please contact Hilti to update the records. Hilti will take reasonable steps to ensure personal information is kept up to date, is complete and not misleading.

Hilti will correct information it has about you if it discovers, or you are able to show to a reasonable standard, the information is incorrect. If you seek correction and Hilti disagrees that the information is incorrect, Hilti will provide you with its reasons for taking that view.

Access to your personal information


You have rights of access to and correction of your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer at servicenz@hilti.com


Using our Website

As with most websites, when you visit the Hilti website or use an application on the Hilti website, Hilti may record anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded type of browser and operating system.

Hilti also uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires. Cookies may collect and store your personal information. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use the Hilti website, but the website may be limited in the use of some of the features.

The Hilti websites may contain links to or from other websites. Hilti is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the information we collect on the Hilti’s website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from Hilti’s website.

Security of your personal information

Hilti may hold your information in physical form or in electronic form on our systems or the systems of our service providers. Hilti uses commercially reasonable administrative, technical, personnel and physical measures to safeguard the information in its possession against loss, theft and unauthorised use, disclosure or modification. However, Hilti cannot guarantee the complete safety of your information.

Cross border disclosure


Your personal information may also be processed by, or disclosed to employees, representatives, or other third parties operating outside of New Zealand who work for, or are engaged by Hilti in other countries. We may disclose personal information to third party service providers including contractors and offshore servers in the course of our ordinary business operations including for the purposes of data storage and management. We may also disclose certain personal information to related companies in New Zealand overseas.

Anonymity when dealing with Hilti

Hilti allows individuals the option not to identify themselves when dealing with it, only where it is practicable.


Collecting sensitive information

Hilti does not collect sensitive information, unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for the purpose of Hilti’s business operation and your consent is first obtained. All sensitive information that is collected is used in accordance with this privacy policy. Hilti does not use government identifiers (e.g. tax file numbers) to identify individuals.

Third party sites

We may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our web sites to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be "co-branded" with our logo; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Policy will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner. We are not responsible or liable for the content or practices of web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user's convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Hilti of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

Collection of financial personal information by a payment service

In some cases, we may use an unaffiliated payment service to allow you to purchase a product or make payments (“Payment Service”). If you wish to purchase a product or make a payment using a Payment Service, you will be directed to a Payment Service webpage. Any information that you provide to a Payment Service will be subject to the applicable Payment Service's privacy policy, rather than this Privacy Policy. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, any Payment Service's use of information collected through any Payment Service.

Complaints and disputes

If you have reason to believe that we have not complied with our obligations relating to your personal information or your credit-related information under the Privacy Act please refer any compliant to queries to our Privacy Officer (details below).

We will ensure your complaint is handled by our privacy officer in an appropriate and reasonable manner. Where necessary we may consult with a credit reporting body or another credit provider in order to deal with your complaint. We may need to share your information with others who can assist in investigating and responding to your complaint. A written notice of our decision regarding your complaint will be provided to you.

Who should you contact for further information or of you have a complaint?


If you have any questions or concerns about how we handle your personal information or our privacy commitments, please refer any queries or complaints to our:

Privacy Officer
Phone: 0800 444 584

Email: servicenz@hitli.com

How this policy changes


This policy may change from time to time. A current version of this policy will be published on Hilti’s website or may be obtained free of charge upon request.

Share via:

We have placed cookies on your computer to help make this website better.
You can change your cookie settings at any time. Otherwise, we'll assume you're OK to continue.

CONTACT US
CONTACT US